PELISMO OY PRIVACY POLICY

Personal Data Act (523/1999), Electronic Communications Data Protection Act (516/2004), other applicable legislation

Date created: 12.3.2018

This privacy policy statement tells you what kind of personal information we can collect from you when you visit Pelismo’s website, and for what purposes we may use such information. By using this site, you accept the processing of your personal data in accordance with the privacy policy.

1 Registrar

Pelismo Oy (Business ID: 0913965-8)

Multiantie 1

42700 KEURUU

2 The person dealing with registry issues

Ismo Mäkinen
firstname.lastname@pelismo.fi
+358 400 313 003

3 Purpose of the register

We may process your personal information for the following purposes:

– Managing, maintaining and developing customer relations with Pelismo Oy
– Pelismo Oy’s communications and marketing services
– Development of Pelismo Oy’s services
– Site traffic analysis and statistics
– Protecting site-related rights

4 Basis for data collection and processing

Data is collected and processed to implement the agreement with the customer and to develop Pelismo Oy’s business and services.

5 The register may contain

– company name and business ID

– contact person

– contact phone number and email address

– Visit and billing address

– Information about the services ordered by customers and their delivery

– information about the device or connection you are using (eg IP address, time,
browser type, terminal operating system, pages visited and with them
time spent from which web site to the site)

 

6 Data storage time

Personal data will be stored as long as they are required for the execution of the contract with the customer, for the development of the products or service, or for a period to be determined separately in writing.

7 Regular sources of information in the register

– information collected when ordering services and products

– Using websites

– information provided by the person himself, eg contact forms and customer inquiries

– Google Analytics

8 Data transfer

The servers required for the use of the programs are mainly located in the EU or EEA or in non-EU and EEA countries where the EU Commission has established an adequate level of data protection.

Data may be transferred outside the EU or EEA area for the purpose of implementing the service in accordance with the data protection law transfer criteria.

Pelismo Oy does not disclose customer information for direct marketing purposes.

We may disclose information to the authorities based on the legislation in force at any given time.

9 Cookies

Our website uses Google Analytics cookies. The information collected by these cookies is transferred and stored on Google’s servers, some of which may be located outside the EU and in this case are subject to local data protection laws. Learn more about Google’s privacy practices and how Google Analytics works:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Opt out of Google Analytics tracking,

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en=GB

 

10 Manage and delete cookies

Most web browsers accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings and block new cookies, disable existing cookies, or request notification before saving new cookies.

If you block or disable cookies, some of the features on our web pages may not work. Disabling a cookie or a cookie category does not yet remove the cookie from your browser, but you must do so through your browser.

If you want your browser to block cookies, configure your browser according to the instructions of your browser manufacturer (usually in the Help, Tools or Edit menu). More detailed instructions on cookies:

http://www.aboutcookies.org

You can manage your own ads here:

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fi/omat-mainokset

 

11 Registry protection

The data is transferred over a secure SSL connection. The information is protected from the use of third parties by firewall, user IDs and passwords. The right to use the information is restricted to the persons of Pelismo Oy whose work requires information. Individuals have a confidentiality agreement.

12 Automatic decision making

No automated individual decisions (Article 22 of the EU Data Protection Regulation) are made.

13 Registered right of inspection

Upon request, the customer has the right to know what information has been stored about him or her, and where to obtain the information for the register, which information is used and regularly released. The information will be provided to the customer in an understandable form upon request in writing.

Checking data is free once a year. Requests are addressed by letter to Pelismo Oy, Ismo Mäkinen, Multiantie 1, 42700 KEURUU.